Privacy Policy

HomePrivacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
FOR BANG & OLUFSEN GROUP
Version: 1.12
Published: May 2023
In this privacy policy it is explained what types of personal data we collect, for what purposes the data is collected, how it is processed
and what rights you have in this regard. For visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California, please find the California
Privacy Policy further below.
This policy is applicable for Bang & Olufsen Group (also referred to as “B&O”, “we”, “us”, “our”) consisting of Bang & Olufsen A/S, Bang
& Olufsen Allé 1, DK-7600 Struer, Denmark and its subsidiaries, including B&O Play a/s. For more information, please see our
consolidated Group Annual Report.
Data controller and contact details
Bang & Olufsen A/S is the data controller and is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

You will find our contact information below:
Bang & Olufsen A/S, Bang & Olufsen Allé 1, DK-7600 Struer
CVR no.: 41257911
E-mail: gdpr@bang-olufsen.dk
Shops
B&O operates with both own shops and authorized B&O dealers (independently owned shops). The independently owned
shops will be processing their own customer data. For information about how your local dealer is processing your personal
data, we kindly refer you to their privacy policy.

CONTENT
1 TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA AND HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
2 RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
3 WHERE WE STORE AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA
4 OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES
5 YOUR RIGHTS
6 MISCELLANEOUS


1 TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA AND HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA


When you engage with B&O via various channels, including our websites, our app(s) (“app”), dealers and customer support, we collect
and process your personal data.
Purchases
Types of personal data:
• Your contact details, such as your name, e-mail address, company name (if provided), physical address (if provided),
your delivery information, such as delivery address, if different from physical address, phone number (if provided), IP
address, in some cases geo location (if you use Store Finder on our webpage) and language.
• Your order / purchase information, such as product name, quantity, stock keeping unit no. and product serial no.,
quantity, date of purchase, preferred store and dealer information.
• Your payment information, such as credit card or similar payment information (we are using a third party supplier).
• In our airport shops, we will ask for a copy of your passport and boarding pass in case of tax refund.
Why and how we use your personal data:
• We handle your purchase orders, complete purchase transactions, to ensure delivery of purchased product(s), possible
returns, and to be able to get in contact with you in case of technical issues with the products and to give technical support
within the warranty period. We keep the information about your preferred store, to enable the preferred store to be the
main responsible for services and repairs of your products, providing operational help, or acting as a main point of
contact for your questions.
• Our processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (the purchase).
• Our processing of a copy of your passport and boarding pass is based on the tax requirement to document that you
reside outside the EU.
Abandoned cart emails (only applicable for USA and Canada)
Types of personal data:
• If you have placed items in your shopping cart but have not checked out these items, we may send you abandoned cart e-mails
informing you that the items are still for purchase.
Why and how we use your personal data:
• We handle the data about the items placed in your cart to informing you that the items are still for purchase and your email
address. In addition, please check our Cookie policy if you have given consent to cookies.
• This processing is processed based on our legitimate interest as a business.
Account
Types of personal data:
• Login credentials, and email address, if you create a B&O account on our webpage or in the app. Also, other contact
details, birthday and gender, if you choose to provide that to us.
• The information you add to your account.
• The use of the app.
Why and how we use your personal data:
• We administrate your account, including the collection of your preferences, identify and certify the identity of the user of the
account, prevent unauthorized access and use, to manage communication of notices and notifications and to manage your
preferences and consents. We will also use your personal data to bring you a personalized online experience and to make your
purchase information available to you. We make your future purchases easier by remembering your shipping details and your
references. You can delete your account at any time.
• The processing of personal data for your account is based on your consent when you create your account.
Improvement of services and products
Types of personal data:
• Information from your use of the website and apps; IP address, tracking, and in some cases geo location (if you use Store Finder
on our webpage).
• The information you provide to us when receiving customer service/technical support or participating in customer satisfaction
surveys.
• Information from your use of the products.
Why and how we use your personal data:
• We analyze data on an aggregated level to gain insights in customer preferences and to improve the overall experience
of the services, expectations and trends etc. In addition, we conduct analytics and statistics on an aggregated level on
use type, date and frequency of B&O products to learn how our products are used, to improve the quality of our
products and to develop new ones.
• We may contact you through email and request your participation in a customer satisfaction survey.
• The personal data above is processed based on our legitimate interest as a business.
Support Files
Types of personal data:
• We keep support files uploaded by the products or the customer in the app. These support files are not anonymized;
therefore, they can contain customers’ e-mail address, products, technical data, songs played, Wi-Fi name.
• Everything and anything that happens within our app, including transactions, errors and intrusions. Support files include the
time that an event occurred, user information and the action taken on the server.
• Information about customers’ usage patterns, activities, and operations within the app.
• If you have forgotten your password or cannot login for whatever reason, we can with support files see how many attempts
you have made to login and how many failed attempts.
Why and how we use your personal data:
• Support files are important data points to troubleshoot products (proactive/reactive), but also for security and surveillance,
providing a full history of events.
• These files can help us identify slow queries, errors that are causing transactions to take too long or bugs that impact
products, website or app performance (https://www.sumologic.com/glossary/log-file/)
• Support files generally help us to optimise the user experience.
• The processing of personal data for your account is based on your consent when you create your account / use the app.
Customer service/Technical support/updates
Types of personal data:
• Information about your case/request.
• Your contact details, product serial number, product warranty information, place of purchase and other relevant information,
which B&O may inquire in order to proceed with your request.
• Your user information, such as your personal details, information regarding your (paired) B&O product(s), including
product serial number(s), stock keeping unit no., product and app usage type, date and frequency, log -in credentials,
encrypted credentials for third party services offered in our app, for instance Deezer and TuneIn, information on other
users of B&O app(s) within your household (if applicable), information you choose to attribute in connection with your
B&O devices, for instance when customizing name of your B&O product(s), product use activity log and social media
log-in credentials (not the information contained in your social media profiles), if used as log-in to B&O app (also please
see “Account”).
• If you choose to contact B&O customer service by telephone, we may keep a recording of the audio call.
Why and how we use your personal data:
• B&O will as par of your communication and interaction with you as a customer collect and process information you provide to us
through email, chat function, telephone and social media.
• We will use your personal data to give you a service. In this context we will use your personal data to manage your
questions, handle complaints and warranty matters and to provide technical support.
• We may also contact you through email, telephone, social media or any other means if there is a problem with your
order or product.
• We collect a recording of your audio call if you have given your consent hereto in order to improve our customer
service.
• Whenever you return a product, we use your personal data to verify your identity, to conduct fraud checks or prevent
other illegal activity.
• We provide you with relevant product software updates.
• The personal data above must be handled for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you or based on our legitimate
interest as a business.
Experience APP
Types of personal data:
• Experience APP: We use TrueDepth API technologies (ARKit, with automatic estimation of the real-world directional lighting
environment) to create AR effects within the App.
Why and how we use your personal data:
• The only use of this information is to provide valuable user features. None of the information collected by the TrueDepth API ever
leaves the user’s device. We do not share this information with third parties, do not store or process in any other way the data
which we accessed and used via TrueDepth API. For more information about TrueDepth API technologies, you may visit
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT208108.
Marketing
Types of personal data:
• The information you have provided to us when purchasing products and contacting us, including contact information, products
and offers you have clicked on.
• If you have a B&O account, we will also process your personal data submitted in relation to the account such as contact
information, shopping history, profile data, shopping and web browsing history subject to your preferences. Personalization
comes through analyzing and predicting aspects concerning your interests, preferences, behaviour etc. by making use of a
combination of personal data obtained from you or from third parties. We may also use personal data received from web
cookies, pixels, plug-in or other web tracing technologies for the same objectives. To find out more about the use of such
technology, please read the section about Cookies.
• Information from surveys.
• Information about the items you have placed in your shopping cart (not checked out).
Why and how we use your personal data:
• We will use your personal data to provide you with customized offers, information, invitations, competitions and similar
marketing content through emails.
• In order to optimise your experience of B&O we will provide you with relevant information, recommended products, send you
reminders of products you have placed in your shopping cart but have not checked out these items and send you personalised
offers. All these services are based on your previous purchases, what you have clicked on and information you have submitted to
us.
• If you have an account with Google or social media services such as Facebook, Instagram and YouTube you may receive
promotion in your news feed.
• Our processing in this regard will be based on your consent when you agree to marketing and your consent when you accept
Cookies.
• In some countries, we will also send direct post to you, which is based on our legitimate interest.
Customer experience
Types of personal data:
• Information provided when completing surveys, questionnaires and feedback forms, such as personal details as specified above,
your B&O product warranty ID, place of purchase, your feedback on your use of B&O product(s) and evaluation of the same, and
your location information.
Why and how we use your personal data:
• We collect your feedback regarding your use of B&O products and services by inviting you to complete surveys, questionnaires or
feedback forms.
• Our processing in this regard will be based on your agreement thereto.
User-generated content
Types of personal data:
• User-generated content you post on social media in accordance with the User Generated Content License Terms such as
images or if you provide us with other personal data (such as location information or other identifying information).
Why and how we use your personal data:
• We collect the user-generated content you post on social media in accordance with the User Generated Content License
Terms such as images or if you provide us with other personal data (such as location information or other identifying
information).
• Our processing in this regard will be based on your agreement thereto.
Cookies
Types of personal data:
• IP address, emails, tracking/protocol data, shopping cart details you have not checked out.
Why and how we use your personal data:
• Your behaviour information collected via use of cookies and similar technologies like pixels, email addresses, tags and
other identifiers in order to remember your preferences, to understand how our websites and app(s) are used and to
customize our marketing offerings.
• If you give us personal data in order to receive information in return from us or our authorized dealers – for instance
catalogues or general information regarding Bang & Olufsen – we collect and store that information in a database for
marketing purposes. If you review or download information, we will track the visit. That information is helpful, amongst
other things, to provide you with tailored information and to give us information about which part of the site is
frequented. The stored information will be used to improve the utility of the site, e.g., to help with quick logins on the
user’s favorite sites and to differentiate between users and their individual data sets.
• For information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please refer to our Cookie Policy.
Visitors
Types of personal data:
• Contact details, such as names, phone number, email address and company.
Why and how we use your personal data:
• To be able to know who is visiting our premises we are keeping your contact details. We need to know this in case of an
emergency.
• The personal data above is processed based on our legitimate interest as a business.
Supplier relations and other business contacts, including events
Types of personal data:
• Contact information, including name, title, e-mail address, address, company and phone number.
Why and how we use your personal data:
• B&O will as part of your communication and interaction with us, whether as a supplier or as another business contact, collect and
process personal information about you for the purpose of administering B&O’s relationship with you and/or the company that
you work for. We need to keep your information to fulfil the agreement between you or the company you work for and B&O, or
for the purposes of administering B&O’s relationship with you, which pursues a legitimate interest of B&O, and where it is
assessed that B&O’s interest in processing the personal information overrides your interests.
• We provide you with customized information on news, events, competitions and similar marketing content related to B&O, its
products and products made in collaboration with third parties. Our processing in this regard will be based on your consent
thereto.
2 RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We keep your information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is collected. The length of time for
which we retain information depends on the purposes for which we collected and use it.
Relevant personal information will be deleted after expiry of the below-mentioned periods, unless such data legitimately can
be kept and processed for other processing purposes, which we have legal basis for.
Purchases
Personal information related to your purchase and product warranty information is kept and processed for a period of one (1)
year following the expiry of your warranty, or if such data is legitimately processed for other purposes, such as providing y ou
with personal benefits or customized direct marketing upon your consent, or for pursuing our legal claims, where
maintaining such information is considered necessary. If you have created an account, we will keep the purchase and product
warranty information until you delete your account or ask us to delete the information.
Abandoned cart emails (only applicable for USA and Canada)
Personal information related to items you have placed in your shopping cart is kept and processed for a period of 12 months.
Account
Personal information you have provided us with when creating an account, and other information you have added to your account will
be kept until you delete your account. Personal information related to your use of our apps and product software update(s) is
kept and processed for a period of three (3) years from the date you last have been active in using any of B&O apps or delete
your account.
Support Files
Data uploaded from your products or apps as part of support are stored for 3 months.
Improvement / Customer service / technical support
Personal data related to our provision of personal benefits to you is kept and processed for a period of five (5) years from the
date of your last purchase of B&O product. Personal data related to your feedback on our products and services is kept and
processed for a period of two (2) years from the completion date of the given survey, questionnaire o r feedback form.
Telephone calls: The recordings are kept for a period of 30 days.
Claims/complaints: Five (5) years after the occurrence of the complaint.
Marketing
Personal data related to our provision of direct marketing to you (House of Bang & Olufsen) and personal data related to
your use of your B&O products is kept and processed until you unsubscribe or change our preferences on your account.
To ensure that the information we keep about you is up-to-date, we may request you to log in to your account and update
the information.
After unsubscription, we will keep minimum data to be able to prove that we had a consent for two (2) years.
Customer experience
Customer experience data is kept and processed as specified in the User-Generated Content Terms.
User-generated content
User-generated content is kept and processed as specified in the User-Generated Content Terms.
Cookies
Cookies are kept for maximum one (1) year.
Visitors
The contact details from visitors on our premises are kept for two (2) months.
Supplier relations and other business contacts
B&O will keep your personal information for as long as we maintain a relationship with you and thereafter for as long as there is a
legitimate purpose for keeping your personal information, including where B&O is required under applicable law to keep the personal
information. For marketing, we will keep the information for as long as you have given your consent.
3 WHERE WE STORE AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA
As a general principle, your personal data is stored and processed within the European Economic Area (EEA). However, your personal
data may be transferred outside EEA between the entities in the B&O, between B&O and its authorized dealers and certain types of
third parties, as specified in the section ‘Our disclosure of your personal data to third parties’ within the purposes for which your
personal data was collected.
Personal data collected and processed in the People’s Republic of China is kept in accordance with applicable Chinese legislation.
In case of transfer of your personal data to any third countries, as defined in General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), valid law and
regulations concerning such transfers are observed and relevant legal and security safeguards are ensured before such transfer by
transferring to countries approved by the EU Commission as having an adequate level of protection, or by entering into an
appropriately-drafted contract between B&O and the non-EEA entity receiving the data.
4 OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES
As a general principle, we collect and process data in order to facilitate or improve B&O’s products, services or offers. We do not share
the said data with third parties, except to the extent stated in this privacy policy.
We may disclose your personal data to third parties to the extent required by law, court order or a decision rendered by a competent
public authority and for the purpose of law enforcement. In addition, we may share your personal data with the following third parties:
1) Our group companies and authorized B&O dealers in order to deliver products and services to you, to ensure a consistent level of
service across our products and services, to enhance our products, services and your customer experience.
2) Third party vendors carrying out services on our behalf, including billing, sales, marketing, IT support, advertising, analytics,
research, customer service, product service support, shipping and purchase order fulfillment, data storage, validation, security,
fraud prevention, payment processing, and legal services. Such third party vendors have access to perform these services but are
prohibited from using your personal data for other purposes.
3) Music Streaming Services. When you initiate a connection with a third-party streaming service through B&O products, we may
share information about you that is required to enable delivery of the third-party content.
4) Third parties in order to establish, exercise or defend legal rights of B&O.
5) Third parties in the event of any merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of
B&O’s assets or stock (including without limitation in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).
6) Other third parties subject to your consent.
When we disclose your personal data to a third party, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that those third parties are bound by
confidentiality and privacy obligations with respect to the protection of your personal data. The disclosure is conducted in compliance
with legal requirements, including entering into data processing agreements with the relevant third parties, to ensure that personal
data is only processed in accordance with our instructions, applicable law and regulations and for the purpose specified by us and to
ensure adequate security measures.
5 YOUR RIGHTS
Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of information about you. If
you want to exercise your rights, you must contact us. Please note that prior to accessing and making changes to your account, we will
need to verify your identity properly. If you have an account, you can also access your data by logging into your account at
https://cloud.bang-olufsen.com
Right to see information (right of access)
You have a right to gain access to the information that we process about you and receive the personal data concerning you, which you
have provided to B&O, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to any
third party, you should choose to.
Right to rectification (correction): You have a right to have rectified incorrect information about you. We encourage you to update
your personal data provided to B&O any time there are changes in your personal data. In order to ensure that your personal data
processed by us is up-to-date we request you to check and, if relevant, update your personal data at least once a year.
Right to erasure: In special cases, you have the right to have erased information about you before the time of our ordinary general
erasure. Following deletion, your personal data will be deleted from servers of B&O without undue delay, while it might take a period
of two (2) months to ensure complete deletion of any information that might be stored in our back-up.
Right to restriction of processing or objections: In certain cases, you have a right to have restricted the processing of your personal
data. Also, you have the right to object to processing of your personal data collected and processed for purposes of the legitimate
interests pursued by B&O, for instance, when we provide you with relevant product software updates, make your future purchases
easier by remembering your shipping details, or when we conduct analytics and statistics on your use type, date and frequency of B&O
products.
Right to withdraw your consent: Some of B&O’s processing activities will be based on your consent. In such case, you will have the
right to withdraw your consent at any time. Where you have given consent to the processing of your personal data, you are free to
withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing which has already taken place on the
basis of your consent. If you choose to withdraw your consent, processing of your personal information will cease and the data will be
erased.
Further information: You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidelines on the rights of data
subjects. You can also read more about your rights in English by visiting ICO’s webpage. You can also contact us.
Right to complain
If you want to complain, please contact us.
If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint or with handling of your complaint at B&O, you can lodge a complaint with
the Danish Data Protection Authority. Contact details: E-mail to dt@datatilsynet.dk or www.datatilsynet.dk
6 MISCELLANEOUS
Third party websites, plug-ins and services
Websites, apps and products of B&O may contain links to third party websites, plug-ins, for instance social media login plug-in, or
services, for instance voice control functionality provided by Amazon or Google. In regards to your use of voice enabled B&O products,
please note that B&O does not collect or process any sound recordings on its own behalf, but only makes available third party services.
If you choose to use these websites, plug-ins or services, you may disclose your information to those third-parties. B&O is not
responsible for the content or practices of those websites, plug-ins or services. The collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data
will be subject to the privacy policies of these third parties and not this privacy policy. We urge you to read the privacy and security
policies of the relevant third-parties.
Data security
B&O is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use necessary organizational, technical, and administrative
measures to protect your personal data under control of B&O, such as control of access, transmission, input and availability and the
separation of data.
Access to a number of online services at B&O are protected by access restrictions based on user name and password. It is important
that you always choose a password which is hard to guess for others, and protect your password against disclosure.
Your personal details and your credit card details, if you have provided such to B&O remain encrypted in B&O’s secure web servers.
Credit card information is directed to one or more approved and certified service provider(s), and will not be stored for longer than it
takes to process the data. All external transmissions of personal data facilitated by B&O are protected by encryption.
All data storage and processing at computer facilities of B&O as well as at business partner facilities are subject to written contracts.
If you have reason to believe that your interaction with B&O is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any
account you might have with B&O has been compromised), please notify us of the problem immediately by contacting us.
Use by children
B&O does not target and is not intended to attract children. Accordingly, our online services, including personal accounts on websites
and apps provided by B&O that collect any personal data are not directed at and should not be accessed by individuals under the age of
sixteen (16), and we request that such individuals do not provide any personal data to B&O. Minors must obtain express consent from
parents or legal guardians prior to accessing or providing any personal data. If notified by a parent or guardian or discovered by other
means, that a child under the age of sixteen has provided his or her personal data to B&O, we will cancel the child’s account, if any, and
delete the child’s personal data in our possession.
Changes to our privacy policy
B&O may modify or update this privacy Policy when necessary to reflect changes in B&O products and services, changes in applicable
legislation, regulations or practice and to address customer feedback. Accordingly, please review it periodically. Date of the latest
update is always provided at the top of the document.
If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either by posting a notice or by sending you a notification.
Sale of personal data
We do not, and will not, sell your personal data.
California Privacy Rights
Visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California are also subject to our California Privacy Notice.
CALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY
This California Privacy Policy applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California. The California Privacy
Policy supplements the Privacy Policy above. To the extent any provision in this California Privacy Policy conflicts with a provision of the
Privacy Policy, the California Privacy Policy shall govern with respect to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California.
California Shops
B&O operates with both own shops and authorized B&O dealers (independently owned shops). The independently owned
shops will be processing their own customer data. For information about how your local dealer is processing your personal
data, we kindly refer you to their privacy policy.
TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA AND HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Please read section 1 (Personal data we collect and process) in the Privacy Policy for information about which types of personal data we
treat and how we use your personal data.
Sale of personal data
We do not, and will not, sell your personal data.
YOUR RIGHTS
California residents have the following rights:
1. Right to know about personal data collected or disclosed
You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal data over the
past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (instructions and description below), we will disclose
to you:
– The categories of personal data we collected about you;
– The categories of sources for the personal data we collected about you;
– Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal data;
– The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal data;
– The specific pieces of personal data we collected about you; and/or
– If we disclosed your personal data for a business purpose, including lists of sales, identifying the categories of personal
information that each category of recipient purchased or obtained.
2. Right to request deletion of personal data
You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal data that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain
exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (instructions and description below), we will delete, and
direct our service providers to delete, your personal data from our records, unless an exception applies.
We may deny your request to delete your personal data if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:
– Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal data, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall in
accordance with federal law, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of
our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract with you;
– Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that
activity;
– Debug or identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
– Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise that consumers right of free speech, or exercise another right
provided for by law;
– Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546, et seq.)
– Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;
– Comply with a legal obligation; and/or
– Make other internal and lawful uses of the personal data that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
3. How to exercise your right
To exercise your right to know about, access, or delete personal data, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:
Emailing us at: gdpr@bang-olufsen.dk
Written letter to: Bang & Olufsen A/S, Bang & Olufsen Allé 1, DK-7600 Struer, Denmark
Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf may make a verifiable
consumer request related to your personal data. You or your authorized agent may only make a verifiable consumer request for access
or data portability twice within a 12-month period.
Your verifiable consumer request must:
a. Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal data, or an
authorized representative;
b. Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.
We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal data if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the
request and confirm the personal data relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account
with us. We will only use personal data provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make
the request.
Response timing and format:
We will confirm receipt of a request within 10 days and provide information about how we will process the request. We endeavor to
substantively respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will
inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. Any disclosure we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the
verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if
applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal data that is readily useable and should allow
you to transmit the data from one entity to another entity without hindrance.
We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly
unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost
estimate before completing your request.
4. Right to Non-Discrimination
We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under the California Consumer Protection Act. Unless permitted
by the California Consumer Privacy Act, we will not:
– Deny you goods or services;
– Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing
penalties;
– Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; or
– Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
California Shine the Light Law: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain
information regarding our disclosure of personal data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request,
please contact gdpr@bang-olufsen.dk
Online tracking: Please note that our websites do not support “Do Not Track” browser settings and do not currently participate in
any “Do Not Track” frameworks that would allow us to respond to signals or other mechanisms from you regarding the collection of
your personal or non-personally identifiable data.
B&O does not offer any financial incentive programs to consumers and do not estimate consumer’s data present a significant value to
B&O, as we do not sell your personal data.

Hey You, Sign Up And Connect To Space!

Be the first to learn about our latest trends

You need to create a form using MC4WP: Mailchimp for WordPress plugin to be able to display it using this element.
Shopping cart
Sign in

No account yet?

Create an Account